1806 Tax Columbia County, GA

Capt John G. Willingham District No. 11

Name

Slaves Land Whom Adjoining Water Way County - Columbia if not given

Joseph Tankersly

16.00

546.00

Roberts & Caldbreath

Keg

Columbia

Zachariah McDonnald

100

150

Bothe & Willingham
Few & Dunn

L. RV

G.Brier

William Dunn

11.00

175

202 1/2

Welbron & Stephens
Unknown

Sullivan

Sugar

 

Baldwin

Agent for Milly Sautrwhite

5

John Doss

95.00

Pitman & Pogue

G.Brier

Columbia

Abraham Franklin

7

150

100

Williams & Stephens
Bugg & Pitman

Sullivan

G. Brier

Gatewood Dunn

4.00

300.00

Telfair & King

G. Brier

Asa Griffin

Poll

Richard Roberts

2.00

156.00

Tankersly & Sloan

Keg

Susannah Pogue

1.00

273.00

Coss & Pitman

G. Brier

Thomas Worthy

Poll

Solomon Marshall 2 riding chairs stock in trade $2000

21.00

800
150

680
200
287

Walton & Pitman
Pollard & Pitman Dunn &Edmundson Roady & Others Ferrell & Camp

B.Kiokee
G.Brier

G.Brier
Wms.?
Chopee

Jefferson

 


Washington

John Gartrell

8.00

320.00

Stapler & Pratt

Cain

Columbia

James Rude

2.00

166

77

Dunn & Others

Rude & Friel

G.Brier

Keg

John Rude

77.00

Rude & Few

Keg

Alexandria Gardner

3.00

110.00

Germany all round

S. Rv

William Large

Poll

John Bartle

Poll

John Belcher

27.00

Pitman & Franklin

G.Brier

John Franklin

Poll

Ignatious Gilpin

3.00

100.00

Davis & Davis

Germanys

3

100
300

100

202 1/2

Davis & Davis Granted I'gnt. Gilpin
Cummings & Others
Dist #111

Germanys
Sprit

Lloyd

Permeter


Richmond

Washington

Wilkins

William Satturwhite

Poll

Joseph Willingham

50.00

Mannon & Pitman

Sullivan

Columbia

Jane Bryson

20.00

Belcher & Neil

G.Brier

Agent for Jacob Bryson

25 3/4

Belcher & Pitman

G.Brier

Walker Herndon

100.00

Roberts & Ransey

Keg

William Upton

37 1/2

Bugg & Telfair

G.Brier

Basil Neil

Executor to the estate of Richard Neil Wilkinson

7

1

112

490

202

Williams & Beck

Unknown

Unknown

Sullivan

Unknown

Unknown

 

Wayne

Unknown

Hillery Pratt

5.00

116.00

Gartrell & Mogman

Cain

Columbia

John Sloan

86.00

Tankersley & Caldbreath

Keg

Robert Pollard

3.00

75

25

Marshall & Others
Granted to R.Pollard

G.Brier

Ogechee

 

Jefferson

John Sandeford

12.00

James Lovelace Stock in trade $587

1.00

4

Gartrell & Rousau

Cain

Columbia

Giles Gaylord

Poll

Nathan Crawford Practtioner of Physics

3.00

500

202

Blair & Few

3 Dist #227

G.Brier

B.Sandy

 

Wilkerson

Joseph Rutledge

1.00

85.00

Luke & Denson

G.Brier

Columbia

William Worthy

Poll

Robert Bartee

Poll

John Pitman

9.00

200
200

160

130

250

130

Doss & Bugg
Crawford & Bugg
Willingham & Pogue
Wood & Others

Neil & Beck

Bolling & Freeney

G.Brier
G.Brier

G.Brier

G.Brier

Sullivan

Oisnee


 

 

 

Hancock

490.00

1 Dist #237

Unknown

Wayne

William Willingham

1.00

202

4Dist # 328

Sugar

Baldwin

George Douglass

Poll

Dawson Cash

Poll

Bartholomew Riason

Poll

William Nettles

Poll

Elias Welbron

Riding Chair

9.00

150

120

Dunn & Pittman

Marshall & Crawford

G.Brier

G.Brier

Columbia

Marshall Pitman

2.00

250.00

Stephens & Wood

G.Brier

William Davie

2.00

300.00

Bugg & Smally

G.Brier

William Stephens

1.00

138

202

Few & Dunn

3 Dist #236

G.Brier

L.Rv.

 

Baldwin

Michael Smally

75.00

Bugg & Crawford

G.Brier

Columbia

Levi Smally

Poll

John Marshall Stock in trade $1000

7.00

1500.00

Marshall & Griffin

G.Brier

Philip Tinsley

202 1/2

4Dist #302

Sugar

Baldwin

Hugh Blair

19.00

575.00

Marshall & Griffin

G.Brier

Columbia

Hugh Blair

1.00

287
287
287
287
1100

400

287

207

Dabbs & Others Dabbs & Others Dabbs & Others Dabbs & Other
Unknown

Early & Stewart

Few & Others

2Dist #130

B.Rv.
B.Rv
B.Rv
B.Rv
B.Rv

L.Rv.

Oconee

Sandy

Franklin
Franklin
Franklin
Franklin
Franklin

Oglethorpe

Oglethorpe

Washington

Sarah A. Bugg

30.00

1,158

500

183

Crawford & Blair

Franklin & Pogue

Few & Others

G.Brier

G.Brier

Keg

Columbia

George Nigh

Poll

John G. Willingham

150.00

Mannen & Pitman

G.Brier

John Douglas

Poll

Waters Dunn, Sr. Riding Chair

16.00

250

130

287

202 1/2

Marshall & Rude

Marshall & Rude

Candler & Others
5 Dist #62

G.Brier

G.Brier

Town

Hard

 

 

Hancock

Baldwin

Ex. to Estate of Waters Dunn

70.00

Ellis & Jones

G.Brier

Columbia

Caty Dunn

7.00

Thomas Worthy, Sr.

50

202

Marshall & Crawford

4 Dist #90

G.Brier

Commers

 

Wilkinson

William Booker

9.00

100.00

Marshall & Others

G.Brier

Columbia

Adm. to estate of Obediah Wynne

230.00

Botton & Tool

Fishing

Wilkes

trustee to estate of George Booker

6.00

John Willingham, Sr

Poll

James Woods Att. at Law

23.00

49

202

Jones & Welbron

3 Dist #215

G.Brier

Unknown

Columbia

Wilkinson

Benjamin Bevin

Poll

Reuben Luke

2.00

136.00

Candler & Hendley

Bar

Franklin

John King

50.00

Jones & Denham

G.Brier

Columbia

Thomas Martin

2.00

100.00

Marshall & Roberts

Keg

Elizabeth Upton

1.00

50

37

202

Dunn & Telfair

Bugg & Telfair

3 Dist #267

G.Brier

G.Brier

Unknown

 

 

Wilkinson

John Upton

50.00

Telfair & Dunn

G.Brier

Columbia

Mary Moncreff

5.00

171.00

Simms & Marshall

G.Brier

Richard Jones

Poll

Thomas Appling

Poll

Catharine Jones, Adm. of estate of John Jones

2.00

100.00

Wood & Jones

G.Brier

Michael Smally, Jr.

Poll

Catharine Briscoe

7.00

174

Rousau & Denham

Cain

DEFAULTERS

John Wilmut

___ Ingleman

John Fairden

David Johnston

Richard Dudd's Wife

Return to Home Page

Compilation Copyright 1996 - Present by The GAGenWeb Project Team